Midlands

Recent Event Highlights

 

  • Midlands Branch Lunch and Prestige Lecture | September 2019 -This year, the Midlands Branch Lunch was held alongside the Prestige Lecture. Howard Forster, Interim COO of Cadent was the keynote speaker at the Lecture
  • Tour of Diamond Avenue Reservoir​ | July 2019 - A rare and exciting opportunity to visit a 15Ml District Service Reservoir during construction before it’s filled with water!
  • Sir John Parker Paper Competition | February 2019 - Chris Train, CEO Cadent, was guest speaker and judge.  Lucy Whittaker of Fisher German won the presentation competition with her paper, 'The Prevention of Pipeline Encroachment'

Our Branch

The Midlands Branch has members spanning all areas of the Pipeline Industry. The committee strives to hold a number of new, interesting and diverse technical evenings and events each year, which impart knowledge of new technologies, new techniques, products and more.  Also each year we hold a number of social events, such as our Annual Dinner, and Golf Day.  These events allow our members to network in a social and friendly environment.  Further details of these can be found in the Events section. 

The Midlands Branch has a very active Young Professionals Network Committee that also holds a number of technical events, site visits and social events throughout the year. 


Branch Chair

 

 

 

Jenny Occleshaw - Midlands Branch Chair

   Jenny is a Senior Associate Town Planner at Fisher German and the Incoming Chair for the Midlands Branch of the Pipeline Industries Guild, following her recent role as Deputy Chair and Secretary for the Midlands Branch.

 

 


 

 

 

 

Branch Committee

 

Jenny Occleshaw | Branch Chair - Fisher German

Rachel Cliffe | Interim Secretary and Immediate Past Chair - Fisher German

Antonia Wyatt | PDN Representative – Fisher German

Tariro Gobere | Main event Coordinator – Cadent

Kate Lazenby | Past Chair - Costain

Jason Wilson | Past Chair - Severn Trent Water

Jo Parker | Committee Member - Watershed Associates

Ashley Bentley | Committee Member – Base Project Solutions

Matthew Cheeseman | Committee Member - RSK

Amy Fox | Committee Member – Cadent

Peter Sykes-Tucker | Committee Member – Saith Limited

Andy Buchan | Committee Member – Westwood Pipelines