Northern Branch

Recent Event Highlights

The photos above illustrate some of the fantastic events and competitions that are a result of the continuous hard work from the Northern Branch.

  • Yorkshire Vikings vs Northamptonshire Steelbacks​ | August 2019 - Held at the Emerald Headingley Cricket Ground for the 2019 Vitality T20 Blast - Vikings vs Steelbacks
  • Breakfast Meeting – ‘Apprentice to Director’ – Martin Alderson from NGN​ | July 2019 - Director of Asset and Risk Management at Northern Gas Networks – Martin Alderson discussed his journey from Apprentice to Director
  • 15th Northern Branch Karting Challenge​ | June 2019 -  a fun Karting Endurance Challenge at the Three Sisters Race Circuit, Wigan 

Our Branch

As one of the oldest branches established within the Pipeline Industries Guild, the branch has enabled and continues to empower likeminded people. We are a platform for sharing, learning and networking across a variety of seminars, workshops and social events including breakfast briefings, innovation and tehcnical demonstrations, awards papers, karting, shooting and of course the Northern Branch Dinner.


 

 

Branch Chair

 

John Hilton - Northern Branch Chair

AWAITING IMAGE

John is Project Director for United Utilities, heading up the Special Project division of its Capital Programmes. He has worked in the utility sector for 37 years, stating as a mechanical apprentice in 1983. He has held various operational and delivery roles across the sector and undertaken several assignments overseas.John is a Mechanical Engineer by profession, has a B/ Eng Hons in Mechanical Engineering, and a Diploma in Utility Management from Manchester Business School and is also a member of the Institute of Directors.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branch Committee

John Hilton | Branch Chair - United Utilities

Matthew Goode | 1st Deputy Chair - Cadent Gas

Awaiting update | 2nd Deputy Chair - 

Colin Kelly | Immediate Past Chair - Sapphire Utility Solutions Ltd

Daniel Jefferson | Past Chair - Mott Macdonald Bentley

Vishwanath Surendiran | Secretary - Skewb Ltd

Nick Preston | Honorary Treasurer - NJJP Ltd

Andrew Wilson | PDN Representative - PIH – Stanley Black & Decker inc

Rosalind MacGregor | Dinner Convener - Innovex

Rhys Day | Committee Member - CALM Solutions

Vince BraniffCommittee Member - Deter Management

Nathan Sunderland Committee Member - Yorkshire Water 

Liam SaddlerCommittee Member - Yorkshire Water 

Jonathan LeMoineCommittee Member - Yorkshire Water 

Norman HowellCommittee Member - Normal Howell Associates Ltd

Tim Farley | Committee Member - Sanivar UK

Gareth Berry | Committee Member - Whitford WW 

Andrew BallCommittee Member - J Murphy & Sons Ltd

James Roebuck | Committee Member - Westwood Pipelines

Adrian O'Sullivan | Committee Member - O'Connor Utility Ltd

Peter Flitcroft | Committee Member - O'Connor Utility Ltd

Eliot Bailey | Committee Member - CALM Solutions Ltd

Terry Fields | Committee Member - Westwood Pipes Ltd

James Hibbert | Committee Member - A Lamb Associates Ltd

Neil Hodgkinson | Committee Member - Radius Systems Ltd

Richard Johnston | Committee Member - Northumbrian Water Group

Jake Parker | Committee Member - J N Bentley Ltd

Stuart Stanford | Committee Member - Atkins Global