Previous Winners PDN Paper Competition

 

 

Developing Professionals Network Paper Competition 

 

The National Young Professional, now known as Professional Development, Presentation Paper Competition is where developing professionals below the age of 35 are asked to present on a topic associated with the pipeline industry. Up to five entrants are nominated by regional branches and panels and the challenge is to give a presentation on any subject pertaining to the pipeline industry (Water, Sewerage, Gas, Oil, Tunneling, Onshore, Offshore, Health and Safety, Land and Environment).

2022 Finalists:

Jon Chouler, Bristol Water – Wales & West Regional Winner -  Cut the cost, cut the carbon – Change coagulant!

Nick Waple, Wood PLC – South-East Regional Winner - Repurposing the NTS for Hydrogen

Stuart Sherlock, SGN – Scotland Regional Winner  - Live Service Transfer: TEENEE

Sean Smith, Severn Trent Water – Midlands Regional Winner  - Assessing sewer flooding risk for water design projects using network monitoring data.

Adam Gamble, Mott MacDonald Bentley – Eastern Regional Winner - ‘Experimental Pipe Facilities: An Investigation of Chemical Free Water’

Will Rose,  Mott MacDonald Bentley– Northern Regional Winner -  Rivadale View CSO

2022 Winner: 

Jon Chouler, Bristol Water – Wales & West Regional Winner -  Cut the cost, cut the carbon – Change coagulant!

2021 Finalists:

Serena Variah - Midlands Branch - Severn Trent Water - The Hidden Treasures of the Water Network

Megan Macpherson – Wales and West Branch - Atkins - Madinah & Tabuk Master Plan

Michael Sinclair – Northern Branch-Cadent Gas - Hydrogen Powered Construction Site Trial

Daniel Mee – Scottish Branch - Cadent Gas - ‘Reduced’ depth of cover gas distribution assets

2021 Winner:

Natalie Lamb – South East Branch - QCL -  ‘Experimental Pipe Facilities: An Investigation of Chemical Free Water’

2020 Finalists:

Kathryn Thomas - Midlands Branch - DNV-GL - Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion: A move towards evidence based prevention strategies 

Aaron Dhadli - Wales & West Branch - Severn Trent - Majestic Way, Telford Distribution Mains Renewal

2020 Winner:

Sikander Mahmood - Northern Branch - Cadent -  Why Blend Hydrogen

2019 Finalists:

Lucy Whittaker - Midlands Branch - Fisher German - 'Pipeline Encroachments - Prevention is better than cure'

Paul Millard - Northern Branch - Mott Macdonald - 'Reservoir Safety'

Haseef Ahmed - South East Branch - WSP - Highways Drainage Improvement Projects'

Francieli Thums - Wales & West Branch - Wessex Water - 'Avonmouth Saline Intrusion Study'

 

2019 Winner: Paul Millard - Northern Branch - Mott Macdonald - 'Reservoir Safety'

(l-r)  Lucy Whittaker, Ruth Allen, Paul Millard, Laura Mann, Haseef Ahmed, Francieli Thums. 

 

2017 Winner - Joe Compton

2016 Winner - Natalie Lamb

2015 Winner - Scott Howard

2014 Winner - Paul Furse

2013 Winner - Daniel Buxton

2012 Winner - Alex Green

2011 Winner - Chris Rison

2010 Winner - Ali Hamdani